Privacy Policy

Updated May 5th, 2021


Please also review Vision Applications, Inc.'s FERPA-Compliance Details and Terms and Conditions.


Notes

Vision Applications, Inc. is the developer, designer and operator of the School Wellness Screener.

Protecting your private information is our priority. Vision Applications, Inc.'s Statement of Privacy applies to Vision Applications, Inc. and governs our collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Vision Applications, Inc. include swsplatform.com and the Symptoms & Wellness Screener application developed by Vision Applications, Inc. (collectively "SWS") SWS is a health and wellness screening application. By using all products developed by Vision Applications, Inc. you acknowledge, agree and consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Vision Applications, Inc. may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

1) Full legal name

2) Grade number

3) Email address

4) Phone number

5) Health and wellness data

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, in the future you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use any of our other products or services, or new products or services. To wit, we will use your information for sending community health/wellness information and personal data to schools. All uses of information are for authorized educational/administrative purposes, or as authorized by the parent/student, or school.

Use of your Personal Information

Vision Applications, Inc. collects and uses your personal information solely to quickly and efficiently provide your data and information to your school.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Vision Applications, Inc. does not sell, rent or lease its customer data to third parties. We will not knowingly retain student PII beyond the time period required to support the authorized educational/school purposes, or as authorized by the parent/student. We will collect, use, share, and retain student PII only for purposes for which we were authorized by the educational institution/agency, teacher or the parent/student.

Data Accessibility

We support giving access to student personal information to parents and students for review and correction whether the access is through the company or through the school, teacher, or educational entity.

Security of your Personal Information

We will maintain a comprehensive security program that is reasonably designed to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of student PII against risks – such as unauthorized access or use, or unintended or inappropriate disclosure – through the use of administrative, technological, and physical safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Vision Applications, Inc. secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We will use the following methods for this purpose:

1) Two factor authentication for company login

2) HTTPS encryption and encryption in transit

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to: Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act; Comply with an existing legal obligation.

Successor Entities

We ensure that a possible successor entity will act in accordance with the Student Privacy Pledge principles or allow users a choice to send information to the future entity or have their information deleted.

Children Under Thirteen

Vision Applications, Inc. collects personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. Vision Applications, Inc. collects this information for the following reason(s): To allow for schools and extracurricular activities to gather wellness information.

If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this application. If you are a parent and you have questions regarding our data collection practices, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Statement of Privacy.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Vision Applications, Inc. may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted with. We only share student data with third parties that are consistent with its policies.

Changes to this Statement

Vision Applications, Inc. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, or by placing a notice on our application -- this will be accompanied with a consent form. Your continued use of the application and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Vision Applications, Inc. welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Vision Applications, Inc. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Vision Applications, Inc. at: Support@SWSPlatform.com

Have a question?

We are here to answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Policy.

Email us

Support@SWSPlatform.com